Skip to content
Logo
Watch Guide

Do Watches Need Batteries? Quartz, Automatic and Solar Watches on Amazon US

Do Watches Need Batteries? Quartz, Automatic and Solar Watches on Amazon US, Timex Men's Expedition North Field Post Solar 41mm Watch
Serdar D.Watch Editor
12 min read

Do watches need batteries? Most do. On October 23, 2026, 1,437 of the 2,188 watches we track in stock on Amazon US ran on a replaceable battery and 105 were smartwatches you charge. Another 634 never need a routine battery change: 470 mechanical watches, almost all of them automatics, 163 solar watches that store light in a rechargeable cell and 1 Kinetic, charged by your wrist.

Key takeaways

  • Two in three of the watches we track in stock on Amazon US (1,437 of 2,188) run on a replaceable battery; 634 skip the routine battery change and 105 are smartwatches you charge.
  • At $100 or less, only 15 of the 929 watches with a current price skip the routine battery change (10 automatics and 5 solar watches); at $300 or less it is 221 of 1,560.
  • Solar watches store light in a rechargeable cell, so there is no routine battery change; 137 of the 163 we track in stock on Amazon US are Citizen Eco-Drive models.

Do watches need batteries?

Here is the short answer, from the watches we track at Bravery Watch. If a friend with $100 told me they never want to think about a watch battery again, I would send them to the Invicta Pro Diver 8929OB, an automatic. For an everyday solar watch I would pick the Citizen Weekender Garrison. And if a battery doesn't bother you but changing it does, the Casio AE1500WH has "10-Year Battery" in its listing title and costs under $50.

What you wantWatchWhyAmazon US price band
No battery, under $100Invicta Pro Diver 8929OBAutomatic, 40 mm steel, 200 m$50 to $100
Small automaticSeiko 5 SNXS77KAutomatic, 37 mm steel, 30 m$100 to $200
Diver with sapphireOrient KamasuAutomatic, 42 mm steel, 200 m$200 to $300
Wind it yourselfHamilton Khaki Field MechanicalHand-wound, 38 mm steel, 50 m$500 to $1,000
Women's, mechanicalOrient RN-AG0728SAutomatic, 35.9 mm steel, 100 m$200 to $300
Everyday solarCitizen Weekender GarrisonEco-Drive, 37 mm steel, 50 m$200 to $300
Solar with sapphireTimex Expedition North Field Post SolarSolar, 41 mm steel, 100 m$100 to $200
Solar, analog steelCasio MTP-S110Solar, 42 mm steel, 100 m$100 to $200
Solar, under $100Casio AQ-S820WSolar, analog and digital, 100 m$50 to $100
Solar chronographCitizen BrycenEco-Drive, 44 mm steel, 100 m$300 to $500
Women's, solarCitizen FE1140-86LEco-Drive, 29 mm steel, 50 m$100 to $200
Battery, but rarelyCasio AE1500WH10-year battery per the listing, 100 mUnder $50

Do quartz and mechanical watches need batteries?

Power sourceWatches we track in stockShareWhat you do
Replaceable battery (quartz)1,43766%New battery every few years
Mechanical (automatic or hand-wound)47021%Wear it or wind it, or it stops after a day or two
Solar (charged by light)1637%Let it see light
Kinetic (charged by your wrist)1Under 1%Wear it
Smartwatch (rechargeable)1055%Charge it
Not clear from the listing12Under 1%-

Quartz watches do: a quartz watch needs its battery to keep a tiny crystal vibrating, and stops when it runs out. Our quartz category lists them. Mechanical watches don't: an automatic or hand-wound mechanical watch runs on a wound spring, and of the 470 we track, 451 are automatics and 18 hand-wound. The 105 smartwatches run on a battery you charge, most of them Garmin, Amazfit, Samsung and Apple models.

A battery lasts a few years on most quartz watches, and some listings promise more right in the title: the Casio AE1500WH says 10-Year Battery, and it is a 51.2 mm resin digital watch with five alarms, an LED backlight and 100 meters of water resistance, for under $50. Our best Casio watches and automatic vs quartz guides go further.

Price decides it: of the 929 watches with a current price of $100 or less, only 15 skip the routine battery change (10 automatics and 5 solar watches), and at $300 or less, 221 of 1,560 do.

Do Invicta, Timex, Casio and Fossil watches have batteries?

Almost all of them do. The table shows the brands with the most watches we track in stock on Amazon US, plus Seiko and Fossil; "No battery change" counts automatic, hand-wound, solar and Kinetic watches.

BrandIn stockReplaceable batteryNo battery changeSmartwatch
Invicta318293241
Guess20019600
Timex196183110
Citizen168211433
Casio16015730
Anne Klein13713311
Rado1018930
Orient10301030
Bulova7649260
Hamilton7416580
Junghans719610
Seiko183150
Fossil171610

For 11 of these watches (4 Guess, 2 Timex, 2 Anne Klein, 1 Citizen, 1 Bulova and 1 Junghans) the title and spec table don't name a power source and are in none of the columns.

Invicta, Timex and Casio are almost all quartz, but each has exceptions. Of Invicta's 24 automatics, 19 are Pro Divers, yet the name settles nothing: 81 of the 100 Pro Divers in stock are quartz, so check that both the title and the Movement line say Automatic; our Pro Diver buying guide goes through the range. Timex has 5 automatics and 6 solar models, and all 3 of Casio's exceptions are solar. At the other end, none of Orient's 103 watches needs a routine battery change, and at Rado, Hamilton, Junghans and Citizen most watches skip it too.

Do automatic watches need batteries?

No. An automatic watch winds itself from the movement of your wrist: a rotor swings as you move and tightens the mainspring, which runs the watch. The catch: leave it off for a couple of days and it stops once its power reserve runs out, so you wind it and set the time again, as our guide on how to wind an automatic watch shows. It also keeps time less precisely than quartz and needs a service every few years; see our guide to watch servicing costs.

We track 451 automatics in stock, and few are cheap: of those with a current price, 10 are under $100 and 124 are $300 or less. Under $100 I would look at the Invicta Pro Diver 8929OB, a 40 mm steel diver with an automatic movement, a gold-tone steel bracelet and 200 meters of water resistance in its listing. For something smaller, the Seiko 5 SNXS77K is a 37 mm steel automatic with Hardlex crystal and 30 meters of water resistance, at $100 to $200: fine for rain and hand washing, not for swimming.

Up to $300, the Orient Kamasu is a 42 mm steel automatic with sapphire crystal, 200 meters of water resistance and a day-date display, at $200 to $300; it can also be wound by hand, and our Orient Kamasu review covers it.

If you enjoy winding, there are only 18 hand-wound watches in stock, none at $300 or less; I would start with the hand-wound Hamilton Khaki Field Mechanical, with a 38 mm steel case, sapphire crystal and 50 meters of water resistance, at $500 to $1,000.

Do solar watches need battery replacement?

Not as a routine, but a solar watch is not battery-free either. A solar panel under the dial turns light into electricity and stores it in a rechargeable cell that runs the watch in the dark. After many years that cell can lose capacity and is replaced when the watch is serviced; our solar movement entry has the details.

We track 163 solar watches in stock on Amazon US, and 137 of them are Citizen Eco-Drive models. They cost more than basic quartz: of the 161 with a current price, only 5 are under $100, and 118 cost $200 to $500.

One trap: Amazon's Power Source line says Solar Powered or Light Powered on 111 watches, but on 16 of them neither the title nor the Movement line mentions solar. We checked those one by one: 9 are basic Casio analogs such as the LTP-V007 that run on a battery, and only 4 are solar models, three Timex Expedition watches and an Orient Mako. So look for Solar or Eco-Drive in the title or the Movement line of the spec table, and check the model number when only the Power Source line says solar.

For everyday wear, the Citizen Weekender Garrison is an easy pick: a 37 mm steel Eco-Drive on a nylon strap with 50 meters of water resistance, at $200 to $300. Under $200 there is the Timex Expedition North Field Post Solar, 41 mm with sapphire crystal, a leather strap and 100 meters, and the solar Casio MTP-S110, a 42 mm steel analog watch whose listing says solar-powered and 100 meters. Under $100, the solar Casio AQ-S820W has analog and digital displays, 100 meters of water resistance and world time; like the MTP-S110, it says solar in its Movement line, not its title. Our solar watches and solar charging categories list them all.

Seiko's Kinetic watches also skip the battery change, charged by your wrist, but we had only one in stock on Amazon US.

Do Citizen watches have batteries?

Most don't. Of the 168 Citizen watches we track in stock on Amazon US, 137 are Eco-Drive, which charges from light. Another 21 are ordinary battery quartz models, every one with Quartz in its listing title, such as the BF2018; the rest are 6 automatics like the Tsuyosa, 3 smartwatches and 1 watch whose listing doesn't say. Every Eco-Drive we track says so in its title, so check for it; our Citizen Eco-Drive guide compares the models.

Does a chronograph watch use a battery?

Usually. A chronograph is a stopwatch function, not a power source. Of the 137 chronographs we track in stock on Amazon US, counted by listing title, 97 run on a battery, 22 are solar, most of them Citizen Eco-Drives, and 17 are automatics. For a chronograph without a battery change, the Citizen Brycen is a 44 mm steel Eco-Drive with a tachymeter and 100 meters of water resistance, at $300 to $500; see our best chronograph watches for more.

Are there women's watches that don't need batteries?

Yes, but not many. Of the 683 women's watches we track in stock on Amazon US, 618 run on a replaceable battery, 34 are solar and 25 are automatic; the listings of the other 6 don't say. At $300 or less we count 23 solar and 8 automatic ones.

The Citizen FE1140-86L is a 29 mm women's Eco-Drive with a steel case and bracelet, a date window and 50 meters of water resistance, at $100 to $200. For something mechanical, the Orient RN-AG0728S is a 35.9 mm women's automatic with an open-heart dial, rated to 100 meters in its listing, at $200 to $300. Our women's watches page and best watches for women guide have more.

How we counted

The numbers come from the Bravery Watch catalog on October 23, 2026: the 2,188 watches in it that were in stock on Amazon US, sorted by power source. The title won over each listing's Movement line where it clearly named another power source, such as Solar or Automatic, and Garmin, Amazfit, Samsung, Apple, Fitbit and Xiaomi watches count as smartwatches by brand. Where only Amazon's Power Source line said solar, we counted the watch as solar only if its features line agreed or other retailers sell the model as solar. The 12 watches whose title and spec table name no power source, or one we couldn't trust, are in no group. Women's watches are those whose title says women's or ladies', or whose spec table does when the title is silent. Sizes, water resistance and features come from the spec tables and titles, and price bands from prices updated in the last seven days. Prices change every day; our product pages show the current Amazon US price, before sales tax.

Watches we recommend

Frequently asked questions

Does my watch need a battery?

Check the title and the Movement line of the listing: Automatic, hand-wound, Solar, Eco-Drive or Kinetic means no routine battery change, a smartwatch is charged instead, and plain quartz needs a battery. Of the 2,188 watches we track in stock on Amazon US on October 23, 2026, 1,437 run on a replaceable battery.

Do automatic watches need batteries?

No, an automatic runs on a mainspring that your wrist winds. We track 451 automatics in stock on Amazon US, and only 10 of those with a current price are under $100, the Invicta Pro Diver 8929OB among them.

Are solar watches worth it?

If you never want to change a battery, they are worth a look, but they cost more than basic quartz. On Amazon US, only 5 of the 161 solar watches we track with a current price are under $100, and 118 cost $200 to $500. The Timex Expedition North Field Post Solar and the Casio MTP-S110 are under $200.

How long does a quartz watch battery last?

On most quartz watches, a few years. Some listings promise more: the Casio AE1500WH says 10-Year Battery in its title and costs under $50 on Amazon US. How long a battery really lasts also depends on how often you use features like the light and the alarms.

Do Invicta watches have batteries?

Most do: 293 of the 318 Invicta watches we track in stock on Amazon US are battery quartz, 24 are automatics and 1 is a smartwatch. The Pro Diver name does not settle it, because 81 of the 100 Pro Divers in stock are quartz, so look for Automatic in the title and the Movement line, as on the 8929OB.

Do Timex watches have batteries?

Almost all do. Of the 196 Timex watches we track in stock on Amazon US, 183 run on a replaceable battery, 5 are automatics and 6 are solar, among them the Timex Expedition North Field Post Solar, a 41 mm watch with sapphire crystal; the listings of the other 2 don't say.

Do Seiko watches have batteries?

Few of them do. Of the 18 Seiko watches we track in stock on Amazon US, 13 are automatics such as the Seiko 5 SNXS77K, 1 is solar, 1 is a Kinetic and only 3 run on a battery.

Do Fossil watches have batteries?

Almost all do: 16 of the 17 Fossil watches we track in stock on Amazon US run on a battery; the other one is an automatic.

Serdar D.

About the author

Serdar D.

Watch Editor

View profile

Serdar D. is the editor at BraveryWatch. He believes a good watch should be not just expensive but right. He gets deep into the details, then turns them into something that is genuinely a pleasure to read. He gives relaxed, useful advice through the eyes of someone who truly cares about watches.